Moraine-Lake.org Moraine Lake tours
Moraine Lake seen from the Rockpile

Your independent Moraine Lake guide

Hikes at Moraine Lake

Seven Moraine Lake hikes from a 30-minute viewpoint loop to a full-day pass, with distances, climbs, walking times and the bear and group advice for each.

  • โ˜… Hand-picked, top-rated tours and tickets
  • ๐Ÿ›ถ Shuttles, sunrise and hikes explained
  • โ†บ Free cancellation on most bookings

Moraine Lake hikes at a glance

Every Moraine Lake hike starts at the lake, and the choice is wide for such a small area. The Rockpile Loop takes 30 minutes. The lakeshore path takes 45 minutes there and back. Consolation Lakes, Larch Valley and Eiffel Lake are half-day to long-morning hikes. Sentinel Pass and Wenkchemna Pass are the demanding ones.

The lake is reached by shuttle, not by private car, and the main hiking season is July to mid-September. If you want a guided day with transport sorted, look at Moraine Lake tours from Banff, Calgary and Lake Louise. For the most popular long hike, read the Larch Valley and Sentinel Pass guide.

0.7 kmRockpile Loop, 30 minutes, easy
4.5 kmone way to Larch Valley, 570 m climb, moderate
July to mid-Septembermain hiking season
Consolation Lakes and Mount Fay seen from above

Hiking distances and times compared

Trail figures for the Moraine Lake area. The climb is the ascent on the way out. Round-trip distances are double the one-way length.

HikeOne wayRound tripClimbTotal timeRating
Rockpile LoopLoop0.7 km35 m30 minutesEasy
Moraine Lake Lakeshore1.3 km2.6 kmMinimal45 minutesEasy
Consolation Lakes (first lake)2.9 km5.8 km135 m2 hoursEasy
Larch Valley and Minnestimma Lakes4.5 km9.0 km570 m3.5 to 4 hoursModerate
Eiffel Lake5.7 km11.4 km560 m4 to 5 hoursModerate
Sentinel Pass via Larch Valley5.6 km11.2 km750 m4.5 to 5.5 hoursDifficult
Wenkchemna Pass9.6 km19.2 km1,015 m7 to 8 hoursDifficult

For most visitors, pair the Rockpile Loop with the lakeshore path. That is about 75 minutes of easy walking and fits between two buses. Add Consolation Lakes if you have half a day. Choose Larch Valley if you want a real hike, and keep the passes for fit hikers with an early start.

Moraine Lake tours and day trips

Guided outings and day trips to Moraine Lake and Lake Louise from Banff, Calgary and Lake Louise, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide โ†’

The hikes in detail

What each trail is like and where it starts.

Rockpile Loop

The short climb to the famous view over the lake and the Ten Peaks. Take the Consolation Lakes trail and turn right at the first junction. The loop is 0.7 km with 35 m of climbing and steps. Stay on the marked paths and do not climb on the rocks.

Moraine Lake Lakeshore

A flat shore path of 1.3 km one way that starts behind the lodge. Allow 45 minutes there and back. It is the easiest way to see the lake from the water's edge.

Consolation Lakes

A 2.9 km trail to the first lake, with 135 m of climbing. Rated easy by the park, with a total time of about 2 hours.

Larch Valley and Minnestimma Lakes

The classic: 4.5 km one way with 570 m of climbing, rated moderate, 3.5 to 4 hours in total. It is busiest in the larch weeks of late September. The trail starts behind the lodge.

Larch Valley guide โ†’

Eiffel Lake

The Eiffel Lake trail branches off the Larch Valley route. It is 5.7 km one way with 560 m of climbing, rated moderate, 4 to 5 hours in total.

Sentinel Pass and Wenkchemna Pass

Sentinel Pass via Larch Valley is 5.6 km one way with 750 m of climbing, rated difficult. Do not confuse it with the much longer Paradise Valley route. Wenkchemna Pass extends the Eiffel Lake trail into high mountain terrain: 9.6 km one way, 1,015 m of climbing, 7 to 8 hours.

Season, snow and avalanche terrain

The main hiking season is July to mid-September. Passes can hold snow and avalanche danger until the end of June, and snow is possible in summer. For the moderate and difficult routes, Parks Canada advises against hiking from mid-October to mid-June because of avalanche exposure. Do not look for winter hikes on these slopes.

The regular shuttle ran from 1 June to 12 October in 2026. After the last operating day there is no bus to the trailheads, and road access is closed. Plan the next hikes for the summer season and use the Is Moraine Lake open? page to check the season dates.

The right month depends on the hike. Read when to visit Moraine Lake for colour, snow and crowds.

Eiffel Lake above Moraine Lake

Bears, groups and what to carry

Calm and practical rules for this valley.

Walk in a tight group

The current trail advice is to travel in a close group of at least four people, stay alert, make noise and carry bear spray you know how to use. This is a recommendation. If a group rule is ordered for a trail, notices at the start say so. Read the latest trail notices before you go.

Keep your distance

Stay at least 30 m from deer, elk, sheep and moose, and at least 100 m from bears, wolves, cougars and coyotes. Never feed or approach animals. For more on wildlife in the region see the Banff wildlife and bear safety guide.

Pack for the mountains

Bring water, warm layers and emergency gear. Keep dogs on a leash, stay on marked trails and do not collect rocks or plants. Do not count on mobile signal, Wi-Fi or running water. Pit toilets are available.

Get your transport right

The regular shuttle runs from the Park and Ride every 30 minutes from 06:30 to 17:00, with the last return at 19:30. For long hikes, the Alpine Start buses leave Lake Louise Lakeshore at 04:00 and 05:00 and must be booked by 15:00 the day before. There are no walk-up tickets. Fares in 2026 are CAD 12.75 for adults, CAD 6 for seniors and CAD 4 up to age 17, plus CAD 3.50 per online reservation. Details are on the shuttle page.

Moraine Lake hikes: frequently asked questions

What is the easiest hike at Moraine Lake?

The lakeshore path is the flattest, with 1.3 km one way and 45 minutes in total. The Rockpile Loop is shorter, at 0.7 km, but has steps and 35 m of climbing.

How long does it take to hike Larch Valley?

Plan 3.5 to 4 hours for the 9 km round trip to the Minnestimma Lakes, with 570 m of climbing. Add time for photos and for the return bus.

Which Moraine Lake hike is the hardest?

Wenkchemna Pass and Sentinel Pass are both rated difficult. Wenkchemna Pass is the longer one at 19.2 km round trip and 7 to 8 hours. Sentinel Pass is 11.2 km round trip with 750 m of climbing.

Do I have to hike in a group?

The current trail advice is to hike in a tight group of at least four people with bear spray. It is a recommendation, and a group rule can be ordered for a trail. Read the trail notices on the day.

Can I hike at Moraine Lake in winter?

The moderate and difficult routes are exposed to avalanches, and Parks Canada advises against them from mid-October to mid-June. In winter the lake itself is not accessible because of avalanche danger.

Is moraine-lake.org the official website?

No. This is an independent visitor guide and not a park, shuttle or tour operator. Check the trail notices and the shuttle timetable before every hike.

Moraine Lake tours and shuttles

Sunrise trips, Lake Louise combos and day tours from Banff and Calgary compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Moraine Lake shuttle or tour โ†’